Smoke Gets in Your Eyes

~ Recording by Ruth Etting

Appears on releases

#TitleLengthTrack artistRelease titleRelease artistRelease group typeCountry/DateLabelCatalog#
Official
1.19Smoke Gets in Your Eyes2:37Ruth EttingAmerica's Sweetheart of SongRuth EttingAlbum + Compilation
Living EraCD AJA 5374
2.19Smoke Gets in Your Eyes2:37Ruth EttingLove Me or Leave MeRuth EttingAlbum + Compilation
  • -2006
Sanctuary Records (UK 1996–present)CD AJS 2012
1.11Smoke Gets in Your Eyes2:37Ruth EttingEasy Come, Easy Go (Original Recordings 1931 -1937)Ruth EttingAlbum + Compilation
  • XW2013-01-04
Salt & Pepper Records

Relationships

recording of:Smoke Gets in Your Eyes

Smoke Gets in Your Eyes

lyricist:Otto Harbach
composer:Jerome Kern
publisher:Chappell & Co Ltd.
Chappell & Co.
Chappell Music (UK)
Chappell Music Ltd.
PolyGram International Publishing, Inc. (renamed Universal PolyGram International Publishing, Inc. circa 1998)
PolyGram Music Publishing Ltd.
Redwood Music
T.B. Harms Co.
Universal Music Publishing Ltd. (UK subsidiary of Universal Music Publishing Group)
Universal PolyGram International Publishing, Inc. (existed only since ca. 1998)
referred to in medleys:More Money for You and Me (order: 3)
later translated versions:Fumée aux yeux
Fumo negli occhi
Sen jag mötte dig
Дым («Мы встретились с тобой ночью голубой…»)
later versions:Humo en tus ojos
part of:Roberta
arrangements:Dym (Smoke Gets in Your Eyes) (for two violins and piano, Frolov)
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes (catch-all for arrangements)
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes (arr. Zaremba)
music quoted in:End Credits (alternate) (Always)
The Rescue Operation (alternate)