What Child Is This?

~ Recording by John Adams

Appears on releases

#TitleLengthTrack artistRelease titleRelease artistRelease group typeCountry/DateLabelCatalog#
Official
1.4What Child Is This?2:37John AdamsMy Christmas ListJohn AdamsAlbum
Blue Tulip Music

Relationships

producer:John Adams (John Denver tribute singer of Dutch origin)
12 string guitar, acoustic guitar and percussion:John Adams (John Denver tribute singer of Dutch origin)
accordion and harp:Keely Brown
bass:Willie Hoevers
cello:Stephen Weidner
electric guitar, mandolin and violin:Randy Utterback
electric piano [electronic piano] and strings:Tim Stroud
flute:Dawn DeLucia - Adams
instruments:Lisa Fisher (American vocalist)
piano and background vocals:Keely Brown
Tim Stroud
recorded at:Blue Tulip Music Studio in Silverthorne, Colorado, United States
recording of:What Child Is This?

What Child Is This?

lyricist:William Chatterton Dix (in 1865)
composer:[traditional] (special purpose artist)
referred to in medleys:What Child Is This? / O Come, O Come Emmanuel / The First Noel / Silent Night, Holy Night (order: 1)
Smooth Jazz Christmas Overture: Let It Snow / Winter Wonderland / What Child Is This (Greensleeves) / Angels We Have Heard on High / Jingle Bells / Santa Claus Is Coming to Town (order: 3)
Christmas Collage (order: 5)
later parody versions:What the Hell Child Is This?
later translated versions:Kas ir šis bērns (Latvian version of English "What Child Is This?")
Wie is dit kind?
version of:Greensleeves (generic entry for traditional and unknown arrangements)
is the basis for:Suite on Famous Christmas Carols: II. What Child is This, Who, Laid to Rest
What Child Is This (Greensleeves)
What Child Is This? (for organ, Roper)
has revision:What Child Is This? (Trans-Siberian Orchestra version)
arrangements:The Son of Mary
What Child is This (piano arr. Baldwin)
What Child Is This (Vince Guaraldi adaptation)
What Child Is This (arr. Johnson and Ricketts)
What Child Is This / Dyngyldai (arr. for Béla Fleck & the Flecktones)
What Child Is This? (for Sara Stevens)
What Child Is This? (arr. Parker/Shaw)
What Child Is This? (Jack Jezioro, Brendan Harkin arrangements)
What Child Is This? (arr. Warland)
What Child Is This? (arr. John Fahey)
What Child Is This? (arr. Moya Brennan)
What Child Is This? (arr Bongiorno)
What Child Is This? (arr. Willcocks)
What Child Is This? (Greensleeves) (Sarah McLachlan arrangement)