Away in a Manger

~ Recording by Emmylou Harris

Appears on releases

#TitleLengthTrack artistRelease titleRelease artistRelease group typeCountry/DateLabelCatalog#
Official
1.3Away in a Manger2:41Emmylou HarrisLight of the Stable: The Christmas AlbumEmmylou HarrisAlbum
1.3Away in a Manger2:36Emmylou HarrisLight of the Stable: The Christmas AlbumEmmylou HarrisAlbum
Warner Bros. Records (1958–2019; “WB” logo, with or without “records” beneath or on banner across)WAR 56757
1.3Away in a Manger2:35Emmylou HarrisLight of the Stable: The Christmas AlbumEmmylou HarrisAlbum
Warner Bros. Records (1958–2019; “WB” logo, with or without “records” beneath or on banner across)BSR 3484
1.3Away in a Manger2:41Emmylou HarrisLight of the Stable: The Christmas AlbumEmmylou HarrisAlbum
Warner Bros. Records (1958–2019; “WB” logo, with or without “records” beneath or on banner across)9 3484-2
1.3Away in a Manger2:41Emmylou HarrisLight of the StableEmmylou HarrisAlbum
  • US2004-02-24
Rhino (reissue label)76110, R2 76110
1.3Away in a Manger2:41Emmylou HarrisLight of the StableEmmylou HarrisAlbum
Rhino (reissue label), Warner Bros. Records (1958–2019; “WB” logo, with or without “records” beneath or on banner across)8122-76110-2
6.3Away in a Manger2:40Emmylou HarrisThe 70’s Studio Album CollectionEmmylou HarrisAlbum + Compilation
Rhino (reissue label), Warner Bros. Records (1958–2019; “WB” logo, with or without “records” beneath or on banner across)
1.3Away in a Manger2:37Emmylou HarrisLight of the Stable (expanded & remastered)Emmylou HarrisAlbum
  • XW2019-05-28
Rhino (reissue label), Warner Records (2019–present; circle imprint with “Warner Records” next to it)
Withdrawn
1.3Away in a Manger2:37Emmylou HarrisLight of the Stable (expanded & remastered)Emmylou HarrisAlbum
  • XW2004-11-09
Rhino (reissue label), Warner Bros. Records (1958–2019; “WB” logo, with or without “records” beneath or on banner across)

Relationships

producer:Brian Ahern
recording of:Away in a Manger (aka “Cradle Song” composed by William J. Kirkpatrick) (cover)

Away in a Manger (aka “Cradle Song” composed by William J. Kirkpatrick)

additional lyricist:Charles Hutchinson Gabriel (in 1892)
lyricist:[anonymous] (special purpose artist)
composer:William James Kirkpatrick (hymn-writer) (in 1895)
referred to in medleys:Medley: Deck the Halls With Boughs of Holly / Away in a Manger / O Little Town of Bethlehem / The First Noel (order: 2)
Medley: It Came Upon a Midnight Clear / Away in a Manger / The First Noel (order: 2)
later translated versions:Ej upplysta gårdar
Gehuld in de stilte
I Orwedd Mewn Preseb
Jesús en pesebre
Käy kanssamme Jeesus
translated version of:Y Preseb
is based on:Sweet Afton (set to music by Jonathan E. Spilman, 1837)
is the basis for:A Lullaby
arrangements:Away in a manger (arr. Moore)
Away in a Manger (for brass, Graham)
Away in a Manger (arr. Willcocks)
Away in a Manger (arr. Rutter)
Away in a Manger (arr. Johnson and Ricketts)
Away in a Manger (arr. Van)
Away in a Manger (arr. Rutter and Parker)
Away in a Manger (arr. Michael McGlynn)
Away in a Manger (arr. Barry)
Away in a Manger (arr. Berry & Howard)
Away in a Manger (arr. Gjeilo)
Away in a Manger (arr. Cole)
Away in a Manger (arr. Ledger)
Away in a Manger (arr. Daniel Walker)
Away in a Manger (arr. Westenburg)
Away in a Manger (for voice, choir and orchestra, Elms)
Away in a Manger (arr. Ellingboe)